Performance and Experience
For your Success

René Eder

Master of Science & Technican

MOTORSPORT ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS & ELECTRONICS

I am a motorsport engineer and master technician with considerable experience as technical director, head engineer, race engineer, track support engineer, performance engineer, data engineer and master technician in race series like European Le Mans Series (LMP2, GT2), FIA GT (GT1), Renault Sport Trophy RS01, Porsche Carrera Cup (Germany, UK, USA, Sweden), Porsche Supercup, long distance / endurance races (i.e. 24h Le Mans, 24h Nürburgring, 24h Dubai, 24h Spa, 24h Daytona, 12h Bathurst, 12h Abu Dhabi, 12h Sebring, 10h Petit Le Mans, 8h Laguna Seca, 6h Watkins Glen), GT3 races (i.e. Blancpain Endurance Series, FIA GT3, ADAC GT Masters, IMSA / NAEC – GTD), as well as LMP3 races in the VdeV series.

Until now I was able to achieve a total of 11 Championship titles and several overall victories in sprint and long distance races with the different teams and drivers I was working with. During my time as senior engineer 5 of my drivers developed directly into works driver status and 2 of them into DTM after working together.

I hold an MSc degree in Motorsport Engineering & Management from Oxford Brookes University, UK and a Master Technician degree in Automotive Mechanics & Electronics. My technical knowledge and analytical skills are excellent and in combination with my broad field of experience I´m able to deliver a very high level of “Overall View” approach. My personal racing experience additionally allows me to work effectively with cars and drivers to improve performance. I have a proven track record of teamwork and I am continuously developing my knowledge, skills and career in motorsports.

Victorys and SUCCESS

In my time as a senior engineer, five of my drivers climbed into factory driver status,
two of them even in the DTM 

Racecalendar

Season 2019

North American Endurance Championship

24h Daytona 24.-27.01.2019 
12h Sebring 13.-16.03.2019 
6h Watkins Glen 28.06.-30.06.2019
10h Petit Le Mans 10.-12.10.2019

Long Distance Races

10h Suzuka 23.-25.08.2019
24h Nürburgring 20.-23.06.2019 
24h Spa 26.-28.07.2019

ADAC GT Masters

Oschersleben 26.-28.04.2019
Most 17.-19.05.2019
Red Bull Ring 07.-09.6.2019
Zandvoort 09.-11.08.2019
Nürburgring 16.-18.08.2019

Hockenheimring 13.-15.09.2019
Sachsenring 27.-29.09.2019

Automotive Engineering

 Optimieren Sie ihr Fahrzeug nach Ihren Vorstellungen

Die Optimierung von Motorsteuergeräten ist für Renningenieure ein wichtiges Mittel zur Anpassung des Fahrzeugs an die jeweilige Rennstrecke und den Fahrer. In den relevanten Kennfeldern können Parameter wie z.b.: Ladedruck, Einspritzmenge, Einspritzdrücke, Drehmomentbegrenzungen, Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzungen, Ansprechverhalten des Gaspedal und noch viele andere eingestellt und angepasst werden.

All dies sind Mittel um ein Fahrzeug auf die jeweiligen Gegebenheiten anzupassen und die best mögliche Performance zu erhalten. Rennsport Ingenieur René Eder nutzt die Möglichkeit mit dieser professionellen Technik Rennsport-Feeling in Straßenfahrzeuge zu bringen. Im Gegensatz zum „Chiptuning mit Zusatzmodulen“  bietet die direkte Einstellung des Motorsteuergerätes die Möglichkeit das jeweilige Fahrzeug so anzupassen, dass es den Vorstellungen und dem Fahrstil des jeweiligen Kunden entspricht.

Erfahren Sie mehr >>>